Last updated: 31 October 2026

Newcastle United: Minutes by Competition

How this page works

Pre-SeasonMinutes played in 2026-27 pre-season friendly matches.
World CupMinutes played at the 2026 FIFA World Cup in the summer before the season. Included to give a complete picture of each player's match load heading into 2026-27.
2026-27 competitionsPremier League, League Cup, FA Cup minutes update automatically after each match. The site rebuilds at full time on every match day.
DashesA dash means either the player did not appear in that competition.
Column headersHover over any column header to see a description of what it shows.
Competitions:Premier LeagueLeague CupFA Cup
No.?Player?World Cup?Pre-Season?PL?LC?FA?Total?
Goalkeepers
1Nick Pope0159000159
21Lukas Horníček007201800900
24Ewen Jaouen00090090
29Mark Gillespie000000
32Aaron Ramsdale000000
Defenders
3Lewis Hall035171927001,340
4Sven Botman036063018001,170
5Fabian Schär01251151800420
12Malick Thiaw30207631900958
21Valentino Livramento003345078
33Daniel Burn04592900227
37Alex Murphy02053311970733
37Amar Dedic27004542250949
61Leo Shahar0302000302
Midfielders
6Nico Gonzalez004371710608
7Joelinton068205450318
8Aladji Bamba00340034
14Sean Steur00230750305
28Joe Willock037147924301,093
41Jacob Ramsey0419822180719
67Lewis Miley045548320625
Forwards
9Yoane Wissa36018062213701,299
11Harvey Barnes039270618001,278
17Bazoumana Touré00114680182
18William Osula0225179450449
20Anthony Elanga216248248950807
20Matias Fernandez-Pardo00305240329
23Jacob Murphy03753311970903
44Alfie Harrison000000
62Sean Neave0187000187
Pre-Season = 2026-27 friendly minutes · World Cup = 2026 FIFA World Cup · Comm. Shield = FA Community Shield (Arsenal and Man City only) · PL = Premier League · LC = League Cup · FA = FA Cup
Data sources. Squad registration and player records are cross referenced against the Premier League official club pages. Detailed player statistics including appearances, goals, assists, and minutes played are sourced from FBref (Premier League stats), part of the Sports Reference network and widely regarded as the most comprehensive publicly available football database. Roster data is additionally verified against FotMob. All squad information reflects the position at the time of the last site update and may not include the most recent transfers or loan moves.