Last updated: 31 October 2026

Aston Villa: Minutes by Competition

How this page works

Pre-SeasonMinutes played in 2026-27 pre-season friendly matches.
World CupMinutes played at the 2026 FIFA World Cup in the summer before the season. Included to give a complete picture of each player's match load heading into 2026-27.
2026-27 competitionsPremier League, League Cup, FA Cup and Champions League minutes update automatically after each match. The site rebuilds at full time on every match day.
DashesA dash means either the player did not appear in that competition.
Column headersHover over any column header to see a description of what it shows.
Competitions:Premier LeagueLeague CupFA CupChampions League
No.?Player?World Cup?Pre-Season?PL?LC?FA?UCL?Total?
Goalkeepers
1Zion Suzuki00630450270945
23Emiliano Martínez45000000450
40Marco Bizot03609013500585
60Ronnie Hollingshead0000000
95Rhys Oakley0000000
Defenders
2Matty Cash0416568001101,094
3Victor Nilsson Lindelöf3570720002701,347
4Taylor Harwood-Bellis00018000180
5Tyrone Mings0241441180090952
13Matteo Ruggeri001589000248
14Pau Torres028129200270843
22Ian Maatsen0450420900901,050
29Aaron Wan-Bissaka00278900158526
48Modou Kéba Cissé0000000
59Yeimar Mosquera0000000
Midfielders
0Leon Goretzka002670027123
6Ross Barkley02143731100175872
7John McGinn2621506378402701,403
16Andrés García0000000
24Amadou Onana10100000101
26Lamare Bogarde032816180022546
27Leon Bailey068000068
35João Gomes04243709001771,061
44Boubacar Kamara0160714001411,015
44Johan Manzambi0032326073422
Forwards
10Emiliano Buendía03785649601581,196
11Ollie Watkins570000057
11Nicolas Jackson2131545512102291,168
17Alejandro Garnacho00363202997
18Tammy Abraham0498484041258
19Ibrahim Mbaye001171220151390
47Alysson Edward00202430114359
Pre-Season = 2026-27 friendly minutes · World Cup = 2026 FIFA World Cup · Comm. Shield = FA Community Shield (Arsenal and Man City only) · PL = Premier League · LC = League Cup · FA = FA Cup · UCL = Champions League
Data sources. Squad registration and player records are cross referenced against the Premier League official club pages. Detailed player statistics including appearances, goals, assists, and minutes played are sourced from FBref (Premier League stats), part of the Sports Reference network and widely regarded as the most comprehensive publicly available football database. Roster data is additionally verified against FotMob. All squad information reflects the position at the time of the last site update and may not include the most recent transfers or loan moves.