Last updated: 31 October 2026

Sunderland: Minutes by Competition

How this page works

Pre-SeasonMinutes played in 2026-27 pre-season friendly matches.
World CupMinutes played at the 2026 FIFA World Cup in the summer before the season. Included to give a complete picture of each player's match load heading into 2026-27.
2026-27 competitionsPremier League, League Cup, FA Cup and Europa League minutes update automatically after each match. The site rebuilds at full time on every match day.
DashesA dash means either the player did not appear in that competition.
Column headersHover over any column header to see a description of what it shows.
Competitions:Premier LeagueLeague CupFA CupEuropa League
No.?Player?World Cup?Pre-Season?PL?LC?FA?UEL?Total?
Goalkeepers
21Simon Moore067000067
22Robin Roefs0243720002701,233
31Melker Ellborg0203018000383
Defenders
4Kevin Danso23994377900174974
5Daniel Ballard02894500038777
6Lutsharel Geertruida0000000
12Thomas Meunier0043355023511
13Luke O'Nien03961881200180884
15Omar Alderete23201201500142644
17Reinildo Mandava0061300126739
20Nordi Mukiele020759200184983
32Trai Hume03964779001531,116
42Ajibola Alese045000045
51Jenson Arron Jones01530000153
Midfielders
7Chemsdine Talbi1521074216600467
11Chris Rigg02701771350123705
19Habib Diarra711637045063412
27Noah Sadiki258242682002071,389
28Enzo Le Fée0309689001491,147
29Jules Ahoka00251800180385
30Milan Aleksic0000000
34Granit Xhaka360135720001851,400
37Jocelin Ta Bi0521717900248
46Abdoullah Ba0000000
52Jayden Jones0000000
53Jack Whittaker01170000117
Forwards
0Juan Riquelme Angulo0047000144614
9Brian Brobbey1612354660023885
10Nilson Angulo221210470001441,045
14Romaine Mundle01631000164
18Wilson Isidor1889020779067631
36Ian Poveda-Ocampo0000000
39Malick Fofana001161690215500
Pre-Season = 2026-27 friendly minutes · World Cup = 2026 FIFA World Cup · Comm. Shield = FA Community Shield (Arsenal and Man City only) · PL = Premier League · LC = League Cup · FA = FA Cup · UEL = Europa League
Data sources. Squad registration and player records are cross referenced against the Premier League official club pages. Detailed player statistics including appearances, goals, assists, and minutes played are sourced from FBref (Premier League stats), part of the Sports Reference network and widely regarded as the most comprehensive publicly available football database. Roster data is additionally verified against FotMob. All squad information reflects the position at the time of the last site update and may not include the most recent transfers or loan moves.